Privacy and Cookie policy

Our policy explaining how we store your data

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We will use your personal information to keep you informed about events, news and offers that we think will be of interest to you. If you have chosen to receive them, we will also use your information to provide you e-mail bulletins and other e-mail alerts letting you stay up-to-date about relevant offers.

We may also use the information to process any transactions you undertake with us and for internal administration and analysis. We disclose your information to third parties only for providing the above services to you.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us by including an Unsubscribe function in every email that we send.

The type of information we collect about you will include:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • your business type

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with the law and our own security policies.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information we collect through this can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. We also track click-through links in emails sent as part of our e-bulletin subscription service.

By disclosing your personal information to us through the Harvey’s website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by 4Com PLC in the manner stated in this Privacy Policy. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Please note; we record all incoming and outgoing calls to assist us with training and quality control. All calls are stored securely and are not distributed to any third parties.


Cookies are collected and stored to gain basic user data to help deliver the right content via our website. We also use some standard cookies from Google (standard visitor traffic tracking) WordPress (content tracking) and Act On (email marketing tracking).

Cookies for follow up purposes

One of the cookies we use allows us to find out your company name.  We may use this information to follow up with you after your website visit to see if we can assist with anything further.